Dana Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Brain, Robert Kolonialagent
New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers 1977 0060104570 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#195. Upper right corner of first endpaper is clipped off.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bramson, Robert M. Coping With the Fast Track Blues: A Survival Guide for Your Climb to the Top
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1989 038524116x 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#072.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Brand, Stewart The Media Lab: Inventing the Future at Mit
NYC Penguin USA 1988 0140097015 Softcover Good+  
#052.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Brando, Marlon with Lindsey, Robert Brando: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Toronto, Canada: Random House of Canada 1994 Hardcover 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 2nd Printing.  
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Brandon, Heather Casualties : Death in Vietnam, Anguish and Survival in America
New York, NY Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1984 0312123582 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#016.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Brandreth, Gyles The Joy of Lex
NYC William Morrow 0688013384 
. 4th Printing. English language. Words. Humor. VG/G+. #PC.  
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Brannen, Jesse E. We Are the Music Masters
Huntington, WV University Editions, Inc. 1995 1560024291 1st Edition Softcover Very Good  
#204.  
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Brannen, Jesse E. We Are the Music Masters
Huntington, WV University Editions, Inc. 1995 1560024291 1st Edition Softcover Very Good  
#204.  
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Brannen, Jesse E. We Are the Music Masters
Huntington, WV University Editions, Inc. 1994 1560024291 1st Edition Softcover Very Good  
#211.  
Price: 4.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Branon, Bill Let Us Prey
Nyc Harpercollins 1994 0060177594 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  

Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Branon, Bill Devil's Hole
NYC Harpercollins 1995 0060177608 Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  

Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Brans, Jo Take Two
New York, New York Doubleday 1989 0385243480 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#029.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bransford, Stephen Riders of the Long Road
New York, NY Doubleday Publishing 1984 0385193998 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
#266.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bransford, Stephen Gay Politics vs. Colorado : The Inside Story of Amendment 2
Colorado Springs, CO Sardis Press 1994 0963946501 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
#268.  
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bransford, Stephen Riders of the Long Road
New York, NY Doubleday Publishing 1984 0385193998 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#405. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Grease pencil price at upper middle of first endpaper.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Brase, Charles H.; Brase, Corrin; Farber, Elizabeth Study and Solutions Guide for Understanding Basic Statistics
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin College Div 1996 0669398144 1st Edition; 1st Printing Softcover Very Good  
#443. Text is clean. No underlining or hi-lighting.; Text Book  
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Braun, Lilian Jackson The Cat Who Moved A Mountain
E Rutherford, New Jersey Putnam Pub Group 1992 0399136460 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#036.  
Price: 5.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Braver, Gary Elixir
New York, New York Forge 2000 0312873085 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#042.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Brayfield, Celia Pearls
NYC William Morrow & Co 1987 0688062113 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#036. Author's first novel.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Brazelton, T. Berry Working and Caring
Reading, Massachusetts Perseus Books 1985 020110623x 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#058.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Brazelton, T. Berry; Greenspan, Stanley I. The Irreducible Needs of Children: What Every Child Must Have to Grow, Learn, and Flourish
Cambridge, MA Perseus Books Group 2000 0738203254 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#006.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Breashears, David High Exposure : An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places
NYC Simon and Schuster 1999 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#427. Foreword by Jon Krakauer. Grease pencil price at upper left corner of first endpaper.  
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Breen, Jon L. Loose Lips
Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1990 0671681044 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#285.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Brehony, Kathleen A. Ph.D. Awakening at Midlife: Realizing Your Potential for Growth and Change
NYC Putnam Pub Group 1996 1573220248 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#102.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Brennan, Christine Inside Edge : A Revealing Journey into the Secret World of Figure Skating
New York, NY Scribner's 1996 0684801671 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#259. "Christine Brennan has opened a window onto the diverse personalities and backgrounds that make figure skating so interesting. It's the most revealing sport of all - and this book takes you inside of it." - Peggy Fleming.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Brennan, J. H. Shiva Accused: An Adventure of the Ice Age
NYC Harpercollins 1991 0060207418 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#420.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Brennan, Louis A. No Stone Unturned : An Almanac of North American Prehistory
NYC Random House 1959 Not Sure re: Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Fetz, Ingrid 
#101. Owner's name inscribed and grease pencil price at upper right corner of first endpaper.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Brenner, David If God Wanted Us to Travel
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Trade 1990 0671701134 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#428.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Brenner, David If God Wanted Us to Travel
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1990 0671701134 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#217.  
Price: 5.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Breslin, Catherine First Ladies
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1987 0070076480 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#163.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Breslin, Jimmy Damon Runyon: A Life
NYC Ticknor & Fields 1991 0899199844 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#094.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Breslin, Jimmy Forsaking All Others
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Trade 1982 0671252488 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket  
#158. Grease pencil prices upper corner first endpaper.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Breslin, Jimmy Forsaking All Others
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1982 0671252488 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket  
#245.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Breslin, Jimmy World Without End, Amen
New York, NY Viking Penguin 1973 0670790206 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#288.  
Price: 5.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Breslin, Jimmy World Without End, Amen
New York, NY Viking Penguin 1973 0670790206 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#213.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Breslin, Jimmy Forsaking All Others
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Trade 1982 0671252488 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#213. Grease pencil prices upper corner first endpaper.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Breslin, Jimmy; Brink, William (editor); O'Neill, Michael J. (editor) The World According to Breslin
NYC Ticknor & Fields 1984 0899193102 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#213. Two staple marks at upper first endpaper.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Breslin, John B. Substance of Things Hoped for
NYC Doubleday 1988 0385246927 Not Sure re: Edition Softcover Good+  
#074.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Breslin, Rosemary Not Exactly What I Had in Mind
NYC Villard No Date. Softcover 
Advance Reading Copy. First Edition, First Printing. Non-Fiction. Memoir. Biography. Modern First. Uncorrected Proofs. Paperback book in Fine condition. #A2.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Breton, Thierry The Pentecost Project
New York, New York Henry Holt & Co 1987 0805003800 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#032. A Translation of: VATICAN III  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Breton, Thierry; Beneich, Denis; Howson, Mark (translator) Softwar
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1986 0030049989 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
#428. Top of first endpaper has been removed. Dustjacket is price-clipped.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Brett, Simon Mrs. Pargeter's Package
NYC Scribner's 1991 0684192861 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#253.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Brett, Simon Singled Out
Old Tappan, New Jersey Scribner 1995 0684802481 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#332.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Brewster, Barney Antarctica: Wilderness at Risk
Washington, D.C. Friends of the Earth 1982 0913890510 Not Sure re: Edition Softcover Good  
#014.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Brick, John Troubled Spring
NYC? Farrar, Strauss 
. Book Club Edition. Fiction. G-G+/G. #62.  
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bricklin, Mark; Konner, Linda Prevention's Your Perfect Weight: The Diet-Free Weight Loss Method Developed by the World's Leading Health Magazine
Emmaus, Pennsylvania Rodale Pr 1995 0875962297 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#309. The diet-free weight-loss method developed by the world's leading health magazine, Prevention.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Brickner, Richard After She Left
New York, New York Henry Holt & Co 1988 0805006842 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#035.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bridenbaugh, Carl Vexed and Troubled Englishmen 1590-1642: The beginnings of the American People
NYC Oxford University Press 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#312. America's Settlement by British subjects.  
Price: 6.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bridge, Ann Singing Waters
NYC MacMillan 1946 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  
#204. Former owner's name and date (July, 1946) written at top of title page.  
Price: 5.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bridgwood, Caroline Trespasses
New York, NY Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1990 0517574683 1st American Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#162.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bright, Freda Decisions
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1984 0312190166 Advance Reading Copy Softcover Very Good  
#203.  
Price: 4.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Brimblecom, Charles E. The Young Archer
Boston L.C. Page and Company 
. Not sure re: edition; Cosy Corner Series. Fiction. Illustrated by Etheldred B. Barry. Fiction. Book condition:Good/Dustjacket:None. #PC.  
Price: 10.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bringle, Mary True Confessions: The Novel
NYC Donald I. Fine 1996 1556114885 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#066.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Brink, Andre Philippus Rumours of Rain A novel
Morrow 1978 0688033679 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Winter in South Africa - a time of searing drought, angry stirrings in Soweto, and the shadow of the Angolan conflict cast across the scorched bush. Martin Mynhardt, a wealthy Afrikaner, plans a weekend at his old family farm.
But his visit coincides with a time of crisis in his personal life. In a few days, the security of a lifetime is destroyed and Mynhardt is left to face the wreckage of his future.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Brinker, Nancy Race Is Run One Step at a Time : My Personal Struggle - and Everywoman's Guide - to Taking Charge of Breast Cancer
New York, NY Simon & Schuster Trade 1990 067169149X 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#166.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Brinkley, David Everyone Is Entitled to My Opinion
NYC Alfred a Knopf Inc 1996 0679450718 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#082.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Brinkley, William The Ninety and Nine
Garden City, NY Doubleday Publishing 1966 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket  
#036.  
Price: 5.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Brinkley, William Peeper
New York, NY Viking Penguin 1981 0670697516 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#180. Former owner's bookplate affixed to inside front cover.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Brisbane, Arthur Today and the Future Day
NYC Albertson Publishing Co. 1925 Not Sure re: Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
#259. Former owner's name and date (1927) penned at upper first endpaper.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Briskin, Jacqueline Dreams Are Not Enough
New York, NY Putnam Publishing Group, The 1987 0399131620 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#220.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Briskin, Jacqueline The Naked Heart
New York, New York Delacorte Press 1989 0385297076 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#060.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Briskin, Jacqueline The Naked Heart
New York, New York Delacorte Pr 1989 0385297076 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#036.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Briskin, Jacqueline The Naked Heart
New York, New York Delacorte Pr 1989 0385297076 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#313.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Brite, Poppy Z. Courtney Love: The Real Story
NYC Simon & Schuster 1997 0684845067 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#445.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Brittain, Vera Testament of Experience : An Autobiographical Story of the Years 1925-1950
NYC MacMillan 1957 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket  
#284.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Britton, Christopher Paybacks
New York, NY Donald I. Fine Books 1985 0917657209 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#197. Author's first book.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Brock, David The Seduction of Hillary Rodham
NYC: The Free Press 1996 Hardcover 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition/Printing. #387.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Brock, David The Seduction of Hillary Rodham
New York, NY The Free Press 1996 0684834510 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
#153.  
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Brodkey, Harold The Runaway Soul
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) 1991 0374252866 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
2.25 x 9.75 x 7 Inches  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Brodkey, Harold This Wild Darkness : The Story of My Death
NYC Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt 1996 0805048316 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#248.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Brodkey, Harold This Wild Darkness : The Story of My Death
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 1996 0805048316 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#243.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Brodkey, Harold This Wild Darkness : The Story of My Death
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company 1996 0805048316 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#292.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Brodsky, Gary Art of Getting Even
Secaucus, NJ Castle Books 1990 1555216633 Believed to be First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
#354.  
Price: 5.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Brodsky, Richard M. Jodi: The Greatest Love Story Ever Told
Lawrence, New York Trebloon Pubns 2002 0971542309 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
#PC. Signed by author over half-title.; Signed by Author  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Brohaugh, William (Editor) Just Open a Vein
Cincinnati, Ohio Writer's Digest Books 1987 0898792940 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
#290. Red Smith said: There is nothing to writing. All you do is sit down at the typewriter and . just open a vein. Writers on writing: Alex Haley, Irving Wallace, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison, plus 33 other writers share their intimate, humorous, and painful reflections on the joys, fears, and frustrations of the writing life.  
Price: 5.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart